About Us

MSU Extension Dairy Team Educators and Specialists

MSU Extension Dairy Educators
MSU Extension Educators Serving Dairy Producers
MSU Extension Dairy Specialists

MSU Extension Dairy Educators

Marianne Buza
Extension Dairy Educator
1142 S. Van Dyke Rd, Suite 200, Bad Axe, MI 48413
989-269-9949  ext612
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) 

Faith Cullens
Extension Dairy Educator
100 E. State St., Ste G100, St Johns, MI 48879
989-224-5249
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phil Durst
Extension Dairy Educator
205 S. Eighth St., West Branch, MI 48661
989-387-5346
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kathy Lee
Extension Dairy Educator
6180 W. Sanborn Rd., Suite 2, Lake City, MI 49651
231-839-5850
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Stan Moore
Extension Dairy Educator
203 E. Cayuga, P.O. Box 427, Bellaire, MI 49615
231-533-8818
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Frank Wardynski
Extension Ruminant Educator
725 Greenland Rd., Ontonagon, MI 49953
906-884-4386
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

MSU Extension Educators Serving Dairy Producers

Roger Betz
Farm Management Educator, South Central MI
517-230-0110
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Shelby Burlew
Livestock Environmental Quality Educator
517-930-0187
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Melissa Elischer
Youth Dairy Educator
517-432-4306
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phil Kaatz
Forage Educator
810-338-5242
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Adam Kantrovich
Farm Management Educator, Southwest MI
616-834-8377
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Dennis Stein
Farm Management Educator, Thumb MI
989-672-3870
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Vacant
Farm Management Educator, Northwest MI
231-873-2129

Katelyn Thompson
Farm Management Educator, UP MI
517-667-4129
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Extension Dairy Specialists

Mike Allen
Dept. of Animal Science
Specialty: Dairy Cattle Nutrition
517-432-1386
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Dave Beede
Dept. of Animal Science
Specialty: Dairy Cattle Nutrition
517-432-5400
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Kim Cassida
Dept. of Plant, Soil and Microbial Sciences
Specialty: Forages
304-575-6099
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Ron Erskine
Dept. of Large Animal Clinical Sciences
Specialty: Dairy Production Medicine
517-353-4637
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Ted Ferris
Dept. of Animal Science
Specialty: Management and Genetics
517-355-8442
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Dan Grooms
Dept. of Large Animal Clinical Sciences
Specialty: Bovine Infectious Diseases
517-432-1494
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Adam Lock
Dept. of Animal Science
Specialty: Dairy Cattle Nutrition
517-353-8714
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

John Partridge
Dept. of Food Science and Human Nutrition
Specialty: Food Processing
517-355-7713
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Richard Pursley
Dept. of Animal Science
Specialty: Dairy Cattle Reproduction
517-281-7289
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Chris Wolf
Dept. of Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics
Specialty: Dairy Production and Risk Management
517-353-3974
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)